ugcnetpaper1.com
Best Guide for NTA NET Exam Paper1

MCQ ON HIGHER EDUCATION SYSTEM: GOVERNANCE, POLITY, AND ADMINISTRATION

MCQ on Solved Paper UGC NET EXAM 2012 -2016 PART 1

1 13,930

HIGHER EDUCATION SYSTEM: GOVERNANCE, POLITY, AND ADMINISTRATION

MCQ on Solved Paper UGC NET EXAM 2012 -2016 PART 1

Re-test August 2016

1.Which of the following universities/institutes is ranked first in the India Rankings 2016 ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
(B) Central University, Hyderabad
(C) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(D) Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
Answer: C
2. Which of the following statements are correct about distance education in India ?
(a) It supplements formal education.
(b) It reduces the cost of education.
(c) It replaces the formal education.
(d) It enhances access to education.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: C
3. Which of the following are statutory bodies ?
(a) Election Commission of India
(b) University Grants Commission (UGC)
(c) All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
(d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (b) and (c)
(D) (b) and (d)
Answer: C
4. Which of the following statements are not correct in respect of Rajya Sabha ?
(a) It has same powers as those of Lok Sabha.
(b) It can pass a vote of no-confidence against the Council of Ministers.
(c) It can amend a money bill.
(d) It can be dissolved during emergency.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: D

July 2016

5.Which of the following statements about the Indian political system is/are correct?
(a) The president is both Head of the State and Head of the Government.
(b) Parliament is Supreme.
(c) The Supreme Court is the guardian of the Constitution.
(d) The Directive Principles of State Policy are justiciable.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (b) and (c)
(D) (c) only
Answer: D
6.Which of the following are the fundamental duties?
(a) To respect the National Flag.
(b) To protect and improve the natural environment.7.
(c) For a parent to provide opportunities for education to his/her child.
(d) To protect monuments and places of national importance.
Select the correct answer from the codes given:
Codes:
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (b) and (d)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: A
7. Which of the following statements are correct in respect of Niti Aayog?
(a) It is a constitutional body.
(b) It is a statutory body.
(c) It is neither a constitutional body nor a statutory body.
(d) It is a think-tank.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a) and (d)
(B) (b) and (d)
(C) (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: C
8. Which of the following core value among the institutions of higher education are promoted by the NAAC(National Assessment and Accreditation Council)?
(a) Contributing to national development.
(b) Fostering global competencies among the students.
(c) Inculcating a value system among students.
(d) Promoting the optimum utilization of the infrastructure.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: B
9. The National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) has been declared unconstitutional by
(A) The Supreme Court of India
(B) The High Court
(C) The High Court and the Supreme Court both
(D) The President of India
Answer: A

December 2015

10. Which of the following are the objectives of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA)?
(a) To improve the overall quality of state institutions.
(b) To ensure adequate availability of quality faculty.
(c) To create new institutions through upgradation of existing autonomous colleges.
(d) To downgrade universities with poor infrastructure into autonomous colleges.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b) and (d)
Answer: B
11. The grounds on which discrimination in admission to educational institutions is constitutionally prohibited are
(a) Religion
(b) Sex
(c) Place of birth
(d) Nationality
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: B
12. Which of the following statements are correct about Lok Sabha ?
(a) The Constitution puts a limit on the size of the Lok Sabha.
(b) The size and shape of the Parliamentary Constituencies is determined by the Election Commission.
(c) First – past – the Post electoral system is followed.
(d) The Speaker of Lok Sabha does not have a casting vote in case of an equality of votes.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a) and (c)
(B) (a), b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: A
13. Public Order as an item in the Constitution figures in
(A) the Union List
(B) the State List
(C) the Concurrent List
(D) the Residuary Powers
Answer: B
14. The term of office of the Advocate General of a State is:
(A) 4 years
(B) 5 years
(C) 6 years or 65 years of age whichever is earlier
(D) not fixed
Answer: D
15. Which among the following States has the highest number of seats in the Lok Sabha?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) West Bengal
Answer: A

June 2015

16. The University Grants Commission was established with which of the following aims?
(a) Promotion of research and development in higher education
(b) Identifying and sustaining institutions of potential learning
(c) Capacity building of teachers
(d) Providing, autonomy to each and every higher educational institution in India
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: C
17. The session of the parliament is summoned by:
(A) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha and the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(B) The President
(C) The Prime Minister
(D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
Answer: B
18. India’s contribution to total global carbon dioxide emissions is about:
(A) ~15%
(B) ~3%
(C) ~6%
(D) ~10%
Answer: C
19. In which of the countries per capita use of water is maximum?
(A) India
(B) USA
(C) European Union
(D) China
Answer: C
20. Encoding or scrambling data for transmission across a network is known as:
(A) Decryption
(B) Protection
(C) Detection
(D) Encryption
Answer: D

21. Civil Service Day is celebrated in India on:
(A) 7th July
(B) 21st April
(C) 24th April (D) 21st June
Answer: B
22. The South Asia University is situated in the city of:
(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) Dhaka
(D) New Delhi
Answer: D

December 2014

23. The maximum number of fake institutions / universities as identified by the UGC in the year 2014 are in the State / Union territory of
(A) Bihar
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Delhi
Answer: B
24. Which of the following institutions are empowered to confer or grant degrees under the UGC Act, 1956?
(1) A university established by an Act of Parliament.
(2) A university established by an Act of Legislature.
(3) A university / institution established by a linguistic minority.
(4) An institution which is a deemed to be university.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 , 2 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: C
25. Which of the following are the tools of good governance?
1. Social Audit
2. Separation of Powers
3. Citizen’s Charter
4. Right to Information
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) 1, 3 and 4
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, and 4
Answer: D
26. Right to privacy as a Fundamental Right is implied in
(A) Right to Freedom
(B) Right to Life and Personal Liberty
(C) Right to Equality
(D) Right against Exploitation
Answer: B
27. Which of the following organizations deals with “capacity building programe” on Educational Planning?
(A) NCERT
(B) UGC
(C) NAAC
(D) NUEPA
Answer: D
28. Which of the following powers, the President has in relation to Lok Sabha?
1. Summoning
2 Adjournment- sine die
3. Prorogation
4. Dissolution
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) 1 and 4
(B) 1, 2 and 3(C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: C
29. The interval between two sessions of parliament must not exceed
(A) 3 months (B) 6 months
(C) 4 months (D) 100 days
Answer: B

June 2014

30. Who among the following is the defacto executive head of the Planning Commission?
(A) Chairman
(B) Deputy Chairman
(C) Minister of State for Planning
(D) Member Secretary
Answer: B
31. Education as a subject of legislation figures in the
(A) Union List
(B) State List
(C) Concurrent List
(D) Residuary Powers
Answer: C
32. Which of the following are Central Universities?
1. Pondicherry University
2. Vishwa Bharati
3. H.N.B. Garhwal University
4. Kurukshetra University
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4
Answer: A
33. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below:
i. Rajasthan receives the highest solar radiation in the country.
ii. India has the fifth largest installed wind power in the world.
iii. The maximum amount of wind power is contributed by Tamil Nadu.
iv. The primary source of uranium in India is Jaduguda.
Codes:
(A) i and ii
(B) i, ii and iii
(C) ii and iii
(D) i and iv
Answer: Marks given to all
34. Which of the following universities has adopted the meta university concept?
(A) Assam University
(B) Delhi University
(C) Hyderabad University
(D) Pondicherry University
Answer: B
35. Which of the following statements are correct about a Central University?
1. Central University is established under an Act of Parliament.
2. The President of India acts as the visitor of the University.
3. The President has the power to nominate some members to the Executive Committee or the Board of
Management of the University.
4. The President occasionally presides over the meetings of the Executive Committee or Court.
Select the correct answer from the code given below:
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 4
(B) 1, 3 and 4 (C) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: C

Related Posts
1 of 4
December 2013

36. Which one of the following Councils has been disbanded in 2013 ?
(A) Distance Education Council (DEC)
(B) National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)
(C) National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
(D) National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
Answer: A
37. Which of the following statements are correct about the National Assessment and Accreditation Council ?
1. It is an autonomous institution.
2. It is tasked with the responsibility of assessing and accrediting institutions of higher education.
3. It is located in Delhi.
4. It has regional offices.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 1, 2 and 4 (D) 2, 3 and 4
Answer: B
38. The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between two or more States falls under its
(A) Advisory Jurisdiction
(B) Appellate Jurisdiction
(C) Original Jurisdiction
(D) Writ Jurisdiction
Answer: C
39. Which of the following statements are correct ?
1. There are seven Union Territories in India.
2. Two Union Territories have Legislative Assemblies
3. One Union Territory has a High Court.
4. One Union Territory is the capital of two States.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(A) 1 and 3 only
(B) 2 and 4 only
(C) 2, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: D
40. Which of the following statements are correct about the Central Information Commission?
1. The Central Information Commission is a statutory body.
2. The Chief Information Commissioner and other Information Commissioners are appointed by the President
of India.
3. The Commission can impose a penalty upto a maximum of Rs 25,000/-
4. It can punish an errant officer.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 2, 3 and 4
Answer: C
41. Who among the following conducted the CNN-IBN – The Hindu 2013 Election Tracker Survey across 267constituencies in 18 States ?
(A) The Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)(B) The Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR)
(C) CNN and IBN
(D) CNN, IBN and The Hindu
Answer: A

June 2013 (Re-Test)

42. Which of the following is/are a minority institution(s) ?
1. Punjabi University, Patiala
2. Osmania University, Hyderabad
3. Kashmir University, Srinagar
4. St. Stephens College, Delhi
Select the correct answer from the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 only
(D) 4 only
Answer: D
43. Which of the following statements are correct about the National Advisory Council (NAC) ?
1. The National Advisory Council is a statutory body.
2. It is headed by the Prime Minister of India.
3. It facilitates constant interaction with the leaders of civil society.
4. It provides policy and legislative inputs to the Government of India.
Select the correct answer from the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 3 and 4
Answer: D

44. Which of the following are voluntary provisions in the 73 Constitutional Amendment Act (1992) ?
1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting elections to Panchayats.
2. Indirect elections to the post of Chairperson of Panchayats at the intermediate and district levels.
3. Representation of Members of Parliament and State Legislature on Panchayati Raj institutions.
4. Reservation of seats for backward classes.
Select the correct answer from the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 4 (B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4
Answer: D
45. In which of the following States the segment of population, which is in majority, enjoys the benefit of
reservation of seats in the State Assembly ?
(A) Meghalaya and Mizoram
(B) Assam and Nagaland
(C) Madhya Pradesh and Assam
(D) Rajasthan and Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: A
46. Which of the following are the ways of acquiring Indian citizenship ?
1. Birth
2. Descent
3. Naturalisation
4. Incorporation of territory
Select the correct answer from the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: D

47. Which of the following statements about the Union Public Service Commission are correct ?
1. UPSC is a Constitutional body.
2. It serves as an advisory body.
3. It is called upon to advise the Government in regard to representation of the Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes in the Civil Service.
4. It is consulted on appointments of Chairman and members of Tribunals and Commissions.
Select the correct answer from the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 2
Answer: D

June 2013

48. In which of the following categories the enrollment of students in higher in 2010-11 was beyond the percentage
of seats reserved?
(A) OBC students
(B) SC students
(C) ST students
(D) Woman students
Answer: A

49. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the University Grants Commission (UGC)?
(A) It was established in 1956 by an Act of Parliament.
(B) It is tasked with promoting and coordinating higher education.
(C) It receives Plan and Non-Plan funds from the Central Government.
(D) It receives funds from State Governments in respect of State Universities
Answer: D

50. Consider the statement which is followed by two arguments (I) and (II):
Statement: Should India switch over to a two party system?
Arguments: (I) Yes, it will lead to stability of Government.
(II) No, it will limit the choice of voters.
(A) Only argument (I) is strong.
(B) Only argument (II) is strong;
(C) Both the arguments are strong.
(D) Neither of the arguments is strong.
Answer: C

51. Consider the statement which is followed by two arguments (I) and (II):
Statement: Should persons with criminal background be banned from contesting elections?
Arguments: (I) Yes, it will decriminalize politics.
(II) No, it will encourage the ruling party to file frivolous cases against their political opponents.
(A) Only argument (I) is strong.
(B) Only argument (II) is strong.
(C) Both the arguments are strong.
(D) Neither of the arguments is strong.

Answer: A
52. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about a Judge of the Supreme Court of India?
1. A Judge of the Supreme Court is appointed by the President of India.
2. He holds office during the pleasure of the President.
3. He can be suspended, pending an inquiry.
4. He can be removed for proven misbehavior or incapacity.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1 and 4
Answer: D

53. In the warrant of precedence, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha comes next only to
(A) The President
(C) The Prime Minister
(B) The Vice-President
(D) The Cabinet Ministers

Answer: C

In next Part we will publish the the MCQ from Dec 2012 Till Dec 2005. Stay connected !

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  1. Chandu says

    Thanks for uploading the notes. It’s really helpful. Please upload the remaining years’ notes also.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More