ugcnetpaper1.com
Best Guide for NTA NET Exam Paper1

MCQ ON COMMUNICATION | Extensive 12 Years Solved NET EXAM

MCQ Based on Solved Paper NTA UGC NET EXAM 2006-2018

4

MCQ ON COMMUNICATION

(MCQ  Based on Solved Paper NTA UGC NET EXAM 2006-2018)

UGC NET Study materiel on Communication Topics for NET Exam has been covered entirely based on topics  provided in syllabus. In the 5 Parts series which can be referred using below , the first four parts contains important short study notes useful for your paper 1 preparation while the 5th part contains solved question papers of last almost 12 years MCQ Question. 

Please go through them in sequential fashion to understand them in better ways.  

Unit-IV Communication(Based on Latest UGC NET Syllabus)
Based on July 2018 Exam
Differentiation between acceptance and non-acceptance of certain stimuli in classroom
communication is the basis of :
(1) selective expectation of performance
(2) selective affiliation to peer groups
(3) selective attention
(4) selective morality
Answer: (4)

Assertion (A) : The initial messages to students in the classroom by a teacher need not be
critical to establish interactions later.
Reason (R) : More control over the communication process means more control over
what the students are learning.
Code :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

Assertion (A) : To communicate well in the classroom is a natural ability.
Reason (R) : Effective teaching in the classroom demands knowledge of the
communication process.
Code :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer: (4)

Assertion (A) : Classroom communication is a transactional process.
Reason (R) : A teacher does not operate under the assumption that students’ responses
are purposive.
Select the correct code for your answer :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (1)

Which of the following set of statements is correct for describing the human communication
process ?
(a) Non-verbal communication can stimulate ideas.
(b) Communication is a learnt ability.
(c) Communication is not a universal panacea.
(d) Communication cannot break-down.
(e) More communication means more effective learning by students.
(f) Value of what is learnt through classroom communication is not an issue for students.
Code :
(1) (a), (c), (e) and (f)
(2) (b), (d), (e) and (f)
(3) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(4) (a), (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: (4)
Based on November 2017 Exam
The classroom communication should essentially be :
(1) Contrived
(2) Empathetic
(3) Abstract
(4) Non-descriptive

Answer: (2)

A good communicator begins his/her presentation with a :
(1) Complex question
(2) Non-sequitur
(3) Repetitive phrase
(4) Ice-breaker

Answer: (4)

In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by :
(1) Establishing a viewpoint
(2) Exposing the ignorance of students
(3) Increasing the information load
(4) Using high decibel audio tools

Answer: (1)

 

Based on January 2017 Exam

Effective communication pre-supposes
(1) Non-alignment
(2) Domination
(3) Passivity
(4) Understanding

Answer: (4)

When verbal and non-verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe
in
(1) indeterminate messages
(2) verbal messages
(3) non-verbal messages
(4) aggressive messages

Answer: (3)

The typical feature of an information-rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being
(1) Sedentary
(2) Staggered
(3) Factual
(4) Sectoral

Answer: (3)

Expressive communication is driven by
(1) Passive aggression
(2) Encoder’s personality characteristics
(3) External clues
(4) Encoder-decoder contract

Answer: (4)

Positive classroom communication leads to
(1) Coercion
(2) Submission
(3) Confrontation
(4) Persuasion

Answer: (4)

Classroom communication is the basis of
(1) Social identity
(2) External inanities
(3) Biased passivity
(4) Group aggression

Answer: (1)

Based on July 2016 Exam

Imagine you are working in an educational institution where people are of equal status. Which method of communication is best suited and normally employed in such a context ?
(1) Horizonatal Communication
(2) Vertical communication
(3) Corporate communication
(4) Cross communication

Answer: (1)

Identify the important element a teacher has to take cognizance of while addressing students in a classroom.
(1) Avoidance of proximity
2) Voice modulation
(3) Repetitive pause
(4) Fixed posture

Answer: (2)

What are the barriers to effective communication ?
1) Moralising, being judgemental and comments of consolation.
(2) Dialogue, summary and self-review.
(3) Use of simple words, cool reaction and defensive attitude.
(4) Personal statements, eye contact and simple narration.

Answer: (1)

The choice of communication partners is influenced by factors of
1) Proximity, utility, loneliness
(2) Utility, secrecy, dissonance
(3) Secrecy, dissonance, deception
(4) Dissimilarity, dissonance, deviance

Answer: (1)

As a teacher, select the best option to ensure your effective presence in the classroom.
(1) Use of peer command
(2) Making aggressive statements
3) Adoption of well-established posture
(4) Being authoritarian

Every communicator has to experience
(1) Manipulated emotions
2) Anticipatory excitement
(3) The issue of homophiles
(4) Status dislocation

Answer: (2)

Based on DECEMBER 2015 Exam

The main objectives of student evaluation of teachers are :
(a) To gather information about student weaknc
(b) To make teachers take teaching seriously.
(c) To help teachers adopt innovative methods of leaching.
(d) To identify the areas of further improvement in teacher traits.
Identify the correct answer from the codes given below :
(1) (a) and (b) only                (2) (b), (c) and (d) only
3) (a), (b) and (c) only  (4) (a) only

Answer: (3)

Using the central point of the classroom communication as the beginning of a dynamic pattern of ideas is referred to as :
(1) Systemisation       (2) Problem – orientation
(3) Idea protocol        4) Mind mapping

Answer: (4)

Aspects of the voice, other than the speech are known as :
(1) Physical language            (2) Personal language
3) Para language    (4) Delivery language

Answer: (3)

Every type of communication is affected by its :
(1) Reception       (2) Transmission         (3) Non-regulation         4) Context

Answer: (4)

Attitudes, actions and appearances in the context of classroom communication are considered as :
(1) Verbal      2) Non-verbal (3) Impersonal          (4) Irrational

Answer: (2)

Most often, the teacher – student communication is :
(1) Spurious        (2) Critical       3) Utilitarian (4) Confrontational

In a classroom, a communicator’s trust level is determined by :
(1) the use of hyperbole                      (2) the change of voice level
(3) the use of abstract concepts        4) eye contact

 

Based on JUNE 2015 EXAM

Effectiveness of communication can be traced from which of the following ?
(a) Attitude surveys
(b) Performance records
(c) Students attendance
(d) Selection of communication channel
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
2) (a), (b) and (c)
(3) (b), (c) and (d)
(4) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: (2)

Assertion (A) : Formal communication tends to be fast and flexible.
Reason (R) : Formal communication is a systematic and orderly flow of information.
(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
(3) (A) is correct but, (R) is false
4) (A) is false but, (R) is correct

Answer: (4)

Which of the following are the characteristic features of communication ?
(a) Communication involves exchange of ideas, facts and opinions.
(b) Communication involves both information and understanding.
(c) Communication is a continuous process.
(d) Communication is a circular process.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(1) (a), (b) and (c)
(2) (a), (b) and (d)
(3) (b), (c) and (d)
4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (4)

The term ‘grapevine’ is also known as :
(1) Downward communication
2) Informal communication
(3) Upward communication
(4) Horizontal communication

Answer: (2)

Which of the following is not a principle of effective communication ?
(1) Persuasive and convincing dialogue
(2) Participation of the audience
3) One-way transfer of information
(4) Strategic use of grapevine

Answer: (3)

In communication, the language is :
(1) The verbal code (2) Intrapersonal
(3) The symbolic code (4) The non-verbal code

Answer: (1)

Based on DECEMBER 2014 EXAM

When academicians are called to deliver lecture or presentation to an audience on certain topics or a set of topics of educational nature, it is called
(A)   Training Program    B)    Seminar
(C)    Workshop            (D)    Symposium

Answer: (B)

Media is known as

(A)    First Estate       (C)    Third Estate
(B)    Second Estate  D)    Fourth Estate
Answer: (C)

The mode of communication that involves a single source transmitting information to a large number of receivers simultaneously, is called
(A)    Group Communication
B)    Mass Communication
(C)    Intrapersonal Communication
(D)    Interpersonal Communication

Answer: (B)

A smart classroom is a teaching space which has
(i)     Smart portion with a touch panel control system.

(ii)    PC/Laptop connection and DVD/VCR player.

(iii)   Document camera and specialized software

(iv)    Projector and screen Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(A)    (i) and (ii) only
(B)    (ii) and (iv) only
(C)    (i). (ii) and (iii) only
(D)    (i).(ii),(iii)and(iv)
Answer: (D)

The term ‘Yellow Journalism’ refers to
(A)    sensational news about terrorism and violence
B)    sensationalism and exaggeration to attract readers / viewers.
(C)    sensational news about arts and culture
(D)    sensational news prints in yellow paper.

Answer: (B)

In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students are really
(A)    Encoders    (B)    Decoders
(C)    Agitators    (D)    Propagators

Answer: (B)

The next term in the series :
AB, ED, IH, NM,  is
A)    TS    (B)    ST
(C)    TU    (D)   SU

Answer: (A)

Based on JUNE 2014 EXAM

In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is
(A) noise
(B) audience
(C) criticality
D) feedback

Answer: (D)

Break-down in verbal communication is described as
(A) Short circuit
(B) Contradiction
(C) Unevenness
D)Entropy

Answer: (C)

The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of
(A) Technological theory
(B) Dispersion theory
(C) Minimal effects theory
D)Information theory

Answer: (D)

Based on DECEMBER 2013 EXAM

Users who use media for their own ends are identified as
(A) Passive audience
B) Active audience
(C) Positive audience
(D) Negative audience

Answer: (B)

Classroom communication can be described as
(A) Exploration
(B) Institutionalisation
(C) Unsignified
D) Discourse

Answer: (D)

Ideological codes shape our collective
(A) Productions
B) Perceptions
(C) Consumptions
(D) Creations

In communication, myths but are have power
(A) uncultural.
(B) insignificant.
C) imprecise.
(D) unpreferred

Answer: (C)

The first multi- lingual news agency of India was
(A) Samachar
(B) API
C) Hindustan Samachar
(D) Samachar Bharati

Answer: (C)

Organisational communication can also be equated with
(A) intra-personal communication.
(B) inter-personal communication.
C) group communication.
(D) mass communication.

Answer: (C)

Based on JUNE 2013 EXAM

In the process of Communication, which one Of the following is in the chronological order ?
(A) Communication, Medium, Receiver, Effect, Message
(B) Medium, Communicator, Message, Receiver, Effect
C) Communicator, Message, Medium, Receiver, Effect
(D) Message, Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect

Answer: (C)

Communication via New media such as computers, teleshopping, internet and mobile telephony is termed as
(A) Entertainment
B) Interactive Communication
(C) Development Communication
(D) Communitarian

Answer: (B)

Classroom communication of a teacher rest on the principle of
(A) Infotainment
B) Edutainment
(C) Entertainment
(D) Enlightenment

Answer: (B)

________ is important when a teacher communicates with his / her student
(A) Sympathy
B) Empathy
(C) Apathy
(D) Antipathy

Answer: (B)

 

Based on DECEMBER 2012 EXAM

Classroom communication must be
(A) Teacher centric
B) Student centric
(C) General centric
(D) Textbook centric

Answer: (B)

The best method of teaching is to
(A) impart information
(B) ask students to read books
(C) suggest good reference material
D) initiate a discussion and participate in it

Interaction inside the classroom should generate
(A) Argument
(B) Information
C) Ideas
(D) Controversy

Answer: (C)

“Spare the rod and spoil the child”, gives the message that
(A) punishment in the class should be banned.
(B) corporal punishment is not acceptable.
C) undesirable behaviour must be punished.
(D) children should be beaten with rods.

Answer: (C)

The type of communication that the teacher has in the classroom, is termed as
(A) Interpersonal
(B) Mass communication
C) Group communication
(D) Face-to-face communication

Answer: (C)

Based on JUNE 2012 EXAM
Related Posts
1 of 6

Video-Conferencing can be classified as one of the following types of communication
(A) Visual one way
(B) Audio-Visual one way
C) Audio-Visual two way
(D) Visual two way

Answer: (C)

MC National University of Journalism and Communication is located at
(A) Lucknow B) Bhopal (C) Chennai (D) Mumbai

Answer: (B)

All India Radio (A.I.R.) for broadcasting was named in the year
(A) 1926B) 1936(C) 1946 (D) 1956

In India for broadcasting TV programmes which system is followed?
(A) NTCS B) PAL(C) NTSE (D) SECAM

Answer: (B)

The term ‘DAVP’ stands for
(A) Directorate of Advertising & Vocal Publicity
(B) Division of Audio-Visual Publicity
(C) Department of Audio-Visual Publicity
D) Directorate of Advertising & Visual Publicity

Answer: (D)

The term “TRP” is associated with TV shows stands for
A) Total Rating Points
(B) Time Rating Points
(C) Thematic Rating Points
(D) Television Rating Points

Answer: (A)

Based on DECEMBER 2011 EXAM

Photo bleeding means
(A) Photo cropping
(B) Photo placement
(C) Photo cutting
D) Photo colour adjustment

Answer: (D)

While designing communication strategy feed-forward studies are conducted by
(A) Audience
B) Communicator
(C) Satellite
(D) Media

Answer: (B)

In which language the newspapers have highest circulation ?
(A) English B) Hindi(C) Bengali (D) Tamil

Aspect ratio of TV Screen is
A) 4 : 3(B) 3 : 4 (C) 2 : 3 (D) 2 : 4

Answer: (A)

Communication with oneself is known as
(A) Organisational Communication
(B) Grapewine Communication
(C) Interpersonal Communication
D) Intrapersonal Communication

Answer: (D)

The term ‘SITE’ stands for
(A) Satellite Indian Television Experiment
(B) Satellite International Television Experiment
C) Satellite Instructional Television Experiment
(D) Satellite Instructional Teachers Education

Answer: (C)

Based on JUNE 2011 EXAM

Public communication tends to occur within a more
(A) complex structure
(B) political structure
(C) convenient structure
D) formal structure

Answer: (D)

Transforming thoughts, ideas and messages into verbal and non-verbal signs is referred to as
(A) channelisation
(B) mediation
C) encoding
(D) decoding

Effective communication needs a supportive
(A) economic environment
(B) political environment
C) social environment
(D) multi-cultural environment

Answer: (C)

A major barrier in the transmission of cognitive data in the process of communication is an individual’s
(A) personality (B) expectation (C) social status D) coding ability

Answer: (D)

When communicated, institutionalized stereotypes become
(A) myths (B) reasons (C) experiences D) convictions

Answer: (D)

In mass communication, selective perception is dependent on the receiver’s
(A) competence (B) pre-disposition C) receptivity(D) ethnicity

Answer: (C)

Based on DECEMBER 2010 EXAM

Media that exist in an interconnected series of communication – points are referred to as
A) Networked media

(B) Connective media

(C) Nodal media

(D) Multimedia

Answer: (A)

The information function of mass communication is described as
(A) diffusion (B) publicity C) surveillance(D) diversion

Answer: (C)

An example of asynchronous medium is
(A) Radio (B) Television (C) Film D) Newspaper

Answer: (D)

In communication, connotative words are
(A) explicit (B) abstract (C) simple D) cultural

A message beneath a message is labelled as
(A) embedded text (B) internal text (C) inter-text D) sub-text

Answer: (D)

In analog mass communication, stories are
A) static(B) dynamic (C) interactive (D) exploratory

Answer: (A)

Based on JUNE 2010 EXAM

In communication, a major barrier to reception of messages is
A) audience attitude
(B) audience knowledge
(C) audience education
(D) audience income

Answer: (A)

Post-modernism is associated with
(A) newspapers
(B) magazines
(C) radio
D) television

Answer: (D)

Didactic communication is
(A) intra-personal
B) inter-personal
(C) organisational
(D) relational

Answer: (B)

In communication, the language is
(A) the non-verbal code
(B) the verbal code
(C) the symbolic code
(D) the iconic code

Answer: (B)

Identify the correct sequence of the following :
(A) Source, channel, message, receiver
(B) Source, receiver, channel, message
(C) Source, message, receiver, channel
D) Source, message, channel, receiver

Answer: (D)

Based on DECEMBER 2009 EXAM

The chronological order of non-verbal communication is
A)    Signs, symbols, codes, colours
(B)    Symbols, codes, signs, colours
(C)    Colours, signs, codes, symbols
(D)    Codes, colours, symbols, signs

Answer: (A)

Which of the following statements is not connected with communication ?
(A)    Medium is the message.
(B)    The world is an electronic cocoon.
(C)    Information is power.
D)    Telepathy is technological.

Answer: (D)

Communication becomes circular when
A)    the decoder becomes an encoder
(B)    the feedback is absent
(C)    the source is credible
(D)    the channel is clear

Answer: (A)

Based on JUNE 2009 Exam

Which one of the following Telephonic Conferencing with a radio link is very popular throughout the world ?
(A) TPS (B) Telepresence
C) Video conference(D) Video teletext

Answer: (C)

Which is not 24 hours news channel ?
(A) NDTV24x7 (B) ZEE News
(C) Aajtak D) Lok Sabha channel

The main objective of F.M. station in radio is :
(A) Information, Entertainment and Tourism
B) Entertainment, Information and Interaction
(C) Tourism, Interaction and Entertainment
(D) Entertainment only

In communication chatting in internet is :
(A) Verbal communication (B) Non verbal communication
C) Parallel communication (D) Grapevine communication

Answer: (C)

 

Based on DECEMBER 2008 EXAM

Community Radio is a type of radio service that caters to the interest of :
A)    Local audience (B)     Education
(C)    Entertainment    (D)    News

Answer: (A)

Orcut is a part of:
(A)    Intra personal Communication
(B)    Mass Communication
(C)    Group Communication
D)    Interpersonal Communication

Answer: (D)

Match List-I with List-II   and select the correct answer using the codes given below :
List-I                                                   List – II
(Artists)                                              (Art)
(a)     Amrita Shergill                                   (i)    Flute
(b)     T. Swaminathan Pillai                        (ii)    Classical Song
(c)     Bhimsenjoshi                                    (iii)    Painting
(d)     Padma Subramaniyam                      (iv)    Bharat Natyam
Codes :
(a)     (b)     (c)     (d)
A)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)
(B)    (ii)     (iii)    (i)       (iv)
(C)    (iv)    (ii)     (iii)    (i)
(D)    (i)      (iv)    (ii)     (iii)

Answer: (A)

Which is not correct in latest communication award ?
(A)    Salman Rushdie – Booker’s Prize – July 20, 2008
(B)    Dilip Sanghavi   – Business Standard CEO Award July 22, 2008
(C)    Tapan Sinha       – Dada Saheb Falke Award, July 21, 2008
D)    Gautam Ghosh   – Osians Lifetime Achievement Award July 11, 2008

Answer: (D)

Based on JUNE 2008 EXAM

Communication with oneself is known as :
(A)    Group communication
(B)    Grapevine communication
(C)    Interpersonal communication
D)    Intrapersonal communication

Answer: (D)

Which broadcasting system for TV is followed in India ?
(A)    NTSE    B)     PAL
(C)    SECAM    (D)    NTCS

Answer: (B)

All India Radio before 1936 was known as :
(A)    Indian Radio Broadcasting
(B)    Broadcasting Service of India
C)    Indian Broadcasting Service
(D)    All India Broadcasting Service

Answer: (C)

The biggest news agency of India is :
A)    PTI  (B)     UNI
Answer: (A)
(C)    NANAP    (D)    Samachar Bharati

Prasar Bharati was launched in the year :
(A)    1995   B)     1997   (C)    1999    (D)    2001

Answer: (B)

Based on DECEMBER 2007 Exam

The first Indian Satellite for serving the educational sector is known as :
(A)    SATEDU    (B)     INSAT – B
C)    EDUSAT(D)    INSAT-C

Answer: (C)

Exclusive educational channel of IGNOU is known as :
A)    GyanDarshan (B)     Cyan Vani
(C)    DoorDarshan    (D)    Prasar Bharati

Answer: (A)

The head quarter of Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya is situated in:
(A)    Sevagram    (B)     New Delhi
C)    Wardha (D)    Ahmedabad

Answer: (C)

Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :
List-I                                                                                List-II
(Institutes)                                                                       (Locations)
(a)    Central Institute of English                             (i)      Chitrakoot and Foreign Languages
(b)    Gramodaya Vishwavidyalaya                        (ii)     Hyderabad
(c)    Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies     (iii)    New Delhi
(d)    IGNOU                                                       (iv)    Dharmasala
Codes :
(a)    (b)    (c)    (d)
A)    (ii)    (i)    (iv)    (iii)
(B)    (iv)    (iii)    (ii)    (i)
(C)    (iii)    (iv)    (i)    (ii)
(D)    (i)    (ii)    (iv)    (iii)

Answer: (A)

The aim of vocationalization of education is :
(A)    preparing students for a vocation along with knowledge
(B)    converting liberal education into vocational education
(C)    giving more importance to vocational than general education
D)    making liberal education job-oriented

Answer: (D)

 

Based on JUNE 2007 Exam

Press Council of India is located at :
(A)    Chennai    (B)     Mumbai
(C)    Kolkata   D)    Delhi

Answer: (D)

Adjusting the photo for publication by cutting is technically known as :
(A)    Photo cutting    (B)     Photo bleeding
C)    Photo cropping (D)    Photo adjustment

Answer: (C)

Feed-back of a message comes from:
(A)    Satellite       (B)     Media
C)    Audience (D)    Communicator

Answer: (C)

Collection of information in advance before designing communication strategy is known as:
(A)    Feed-back          (B)     Feed-forward
(C)    Research study    D)    Opinion poll

Answer: (D)

The aspect ratio of TV screen is:
A)    4:3 (B)     4:2
(C)    3:5    (D)    2:3

Answer: (A)

Based on DECEMBER 2006 Exam

Which one of the following can be termed as verbal communication?
(A) Prof. Sharma delivered the lecture in the class room.
(B) Signal at the cross-road changed from green to orange.
(C) The child was crying to attract the attention of the mother.
(D) Dipak wrote a letter for leave application.

Answer: (A)

Which is the 24 hours English Business news channel in India ?
(A) Zee News    (B) NDTV 24×7
C) CNBC        (D) India News

Answer: (C)

Consider the following statements in communication :
(i) Hema Malini is the Chairperson of the Children’s Film Society, India.
(ii) Yash Chopra is the Chairman of the Central Board of Film Certification of India.
(iii) Sharmila Tagore is the Chairperson of National Film Development Corporation.
(iv) Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor and Preeti Zinta have all been recipients of Dada Saheb Phalke Award.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) (i) and (iii) (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (iv) only (D) (iii) only

Which of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
(A) N. Ram : The Hindu
B) Barkha Dutt : Zee News
(C) Pranay Roy : NDTV 24×7
(D) Prabhu Chawla : Aaj taak

Answer: (B)

“Because you deserve to know” is the punchline used by :
(A) The Times of India  (B) The Hindu
(C) Indian Express        D) Hindustan Times

 

Based on JUNE 2006 Exam

The function of mass communication of supplying information regarding the processes, issues, events and societal developments is known as :
A) content supply(B) surveillance
(C) gratification              (D) correlation

The science of the study of feedback systems in humans, animals and machines is known as:
A) cybernetics(B) reverse communication
(C) selectivity study      (D) response analysis

Answer: (A)

Networked media exist in inter-connected:
(A) social environments
(B) economic environments
(C) political environments
D) technological environments

Answer: (D)

The combination of computing, telecommunications and media in a digital atmosphere is referred to as:
(A) online communication      (B) integrated media
(C) digital combine                D) convergence

Answer: (D)

A dialogue between a human-being and a computer programme that occurs simultaneously in various forms is described as:
(A) man-machine speak      (B) binary chat
(C) digital talk                       D) interactivity

Answer: (D)

This comprehensive MCQ  is specially developed for the candidates of CBSE UGC NET 2017 Exam (For Compulsory Paper-I) Teaching and Research Aptitude for the purpose of practice of questions based on the pattern of the examination. please feel free to reach us incase you need more info or comment to highlight any issues with above question set.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  1. Parvathy says

    Media is known as fourth estate. Please check it on google and correct.

  2. Riya says

    Very good app with enrich content but Answer key is wrong. If possible please provide correct answer key thank you

  3. tush fush says

    A lot of the answers are wrong.

    1. Sanjay Mishra says

      Thanks Could you please point out whats wrong there ? Some time we miss as technical person convert our materials into webpages.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More