ugcnetpaper1.com
Best Guide for NTA NET Exam Paper1

MCQ Questions Based On Paper1 CBSE UGC NET EXAM DEC 2009 [Solved]

CBSE UGC NET Solved Paper 1 Dec 2009

0 4,358

MCQ Previous Papers UGC NET Solved Paper 1 Dec 2009

Please find below 60 MCQ of Teaching Aptitude Question Based on UGC NET Solved Paper 1 Dec 2009 UGC NET exam. Answer of All those has been provided below the question.

**We have tried to compile the best answer, however, if you find an answer is incorrect, please feel free to comment we will be more than happy to modify same.

Questions along with Answers Below – Explanations are always welcome

1.    The University which telecasts interaction educational programmes through its own channel is
(A)    Osmania University
(B)    University of Pune
(C)    Annamalai University
(D)    Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)

See Answer – (D) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)

2.    Which of the following skills are needed for present-day teacher to adjust effectively with the classroom teaching?
1.    Knowledge of technology
2.    Use of technology in teaching learning
3.    Knowledge of students’ needs
4.    Content mastery
(A)    1 & 3    (B)    2 & 3    (C)    2, 3 & 4    (D)   2 & 4

See Answer – (C)    2, 3 & 4

3.    Who has signed an MOU for Accreditation of Teacher Education Institutions in India?
(A)    NAAC and UGC    (B)    NCTE and NAAC
(C)    UGC and NCTE    (D)    NCTE and IGNOU

See Answer – (B)    NCTE and NAAC

4.    The primary duty of the teacher is to
(A)    raise the intellectual standard of the students
(B)    improve the physical standard of the students
(C)    help all round development of the students
(D)    imbibe value system in the students

See Answer – (C) help all round development of the students

5.    Microteaching is more effective
(A)    during the preparation for teaching-practice
(B)    during the teaching-practice
(C)    after the teaching-practice
(D)    always

See Answer – (B) during the teaching-practice

6.    What quality the students like the most in a teacher?
(A)   Idealist philosophy    (B)   Compassion
(C)   Discipline    (D)   Entertaining

See Answer – (B)   Compassion

7.    A null hypothesis is
(A)    when there is no difference between the variables
(B)    the same as research hypothesis
(C)    subjective in nature
(D)    when there is difference between the variables

See Answer – (A) when there is no difference between the variables

8.    The research which is exploring new facts through the study of the past is called
(A)   Philosophical research    (B)   Historical research
(C)   Mythological research    (D)   Content analysis

See Answer – (B)   Historical research

9.    Action research is
(A)    An applied research
(B)    A research carried out to solve immediate problems
(C)    A longitudinal research
(D)    Simulative research

See Answer – (B)    A research carried out to solve immediate problems

10.    The process not needed in Experimental Researches is
(A)   Observation    (B)   Manipulation
(C)   Controlling    (D)   Content Analysis

See Answer – (B)   Manipulation

11.    Manipulation is always a part of
(A)   Historical research    (B)   Fundamental research
(C)   Descriptive research    (D)   Experimental research

See Answer – (D)   Experimental research

12.    Which correlation co-efficient best explains the relationship between creativity and intelligence?
(A)   1.00    (B)   0.6
(C)   0.5    (D)   0.3

See Answer – (D)   0.3

Read the following passage and answer the Question Nos. 13 to 18 :

The decisive shift in British Policy really came about under mass pressure in the autumn and winter of 1945 to 46 – the months which Perderel Moon while editing Wavell’s Journal has perceptively described as ‘The Edge of a Volcano’. Very foolishly, the British initially decided to hold public trials of several hundreds of the 20,000 I.N.A. prisoners (as well as dismissing from service and detaining without trial no less than 7,000). They compounded the folly by holding the first trial in the Red Fort, Delhi in November 1945, and putting on the dock together a Hindu, a Muslim and a Sikh (P.K. Sehgal, Shah Nawaz, Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon). Bhulabhai Desai, Tejbahadur Sapru and Nehru appeared for the defence (the latter putting on his barrister’s gown after 25 years), and the Muslim League also joined the countrywide protest. On 20 November, an Intelligence Bureau note admitted that “there has seldom been a matter which has attracted so much Indian public interest and, it is safe to say, sympathy … this particular brand of sympathy cuts across communal barriers.’ A journalist (B. Shiva Rao) visiting the Red Fort prisoners on the same day reported that ‘There is not the slightest feeling among them of Hindu and Muslim … A majority of the men now awaiting trial in the Red Fort is Muslim. Some of these men are bitter that Mr. Jinnah is keeping alive a controversy about Pakistan.’ The British became extremely nervous about the I.N.A. spirit spreading to the Indian Army, and in January the Punjab Governor reported that a Lahore reception for released I.N.A. prisoners had been attended by Indian soldiers in uniform.

13.    Which heading is more appropriate to assign to the above passage ?
(A)   Wavell’s Journal    (B)   Role of Muslim League (C)   I.N.A. Trials    (D)   Red Fort Prisoners

See Answer – (D)   Red Fort Prisoners

14.    The trial of P.K. Sehgal, Shah Nawaz and Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon symbolises
(A)    communal harmony
(B)    threat to all religious persons
(C)    threat to persons fighting for the freedom
(D)    British reaction against the natives

See Answer – (A)    communal harmony

15.    I.N.A. stands for
(A)   Indian National Assembly    (B)   Indian National Association
(C)   Inter-national Association    (D)   Indian National Army

See Answer – (D)   Indian National Army

16.    ‘There has seldom been a matter which has attracted so much Indian Public Interest and, it is safe to say, sympathy … this particular brand of sympathy cuts across communal barriers.’ Who sympathises to whom and against whom ?
(A)    Muslims sympathised with Shah Nawaz against the British
(B)    Hindus sympathised with P.K. Sehgal against the British
(C)    Sikhs sympathised with Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon against the British
(D)    Indians sympathised with the persons who were to be trialled

See Answer – (D)    Indians sympathised with the persons who were to be trialled

17.    The majority of people waiting for trial outside the Red Fort and criticising Jinnah were the
(A)   Hindus    (B)   Muslims
(C)   Sikhs    (D)   Hindus and Muslims both

See Answer – (D)   Hindus and Muslims both

18.    The sympathy of Indian soldiers in uniform with the released I.N.A. prisoners at Lahore indicates
(A)    Feeling of Nationalism and Fraternity
(B)    Rebellious nature of Indian soldiers
(C)    Simply to participate in the reception party
(D)    None of the above

See Answer – (A)    Feeling of Nationalism and Fraternity

19.    The country which has the distinction of having the two largest circulated newspapers in the world is
(A)   Great Britain    (B)   The United States
(C)   Japan    (D)   China

See Answer – (C)   Japan 

20.    The chronological order of non-verbal communication is
(A)    Signs, symbols, codes, colours
(B)    Symbols, codes, signs, colours
(C)    Colours, signs, codes, symbols
(D)    Codes, colours, symbols, signs

See Answer – (A)    Signs, symbols, codes, colours

21.    Which of the following statements is not connected with communication ?
(A)    Medium is the message.
(B)    The world is an electronic cocoon.
(C)    Information is power.
(D)    Telepathy is technological.

See Answer – (B)    The world is an electronic cocoon.

22.    Communication becomes circular when
(A)    the decoder becomes an encoder
(B)    the feedback is absent
(C)    the source is credible
(D)    the channel is clear

See Answer – (A) the decoder becomes an encoder

23.    The site that played a major role during the terrorist attack on Mumbai (26/11) in 2008 was
(A)   Orkut    (B)   Facebook
(C)   Amazon.com    (D)   Twitter

See Answer – (D)   Twitter

24.    Assertion (A) : For an effective classroom communication at times it is desirable to use the projection technology.
Reason (R)    : Using the projection technology facilitates extensive coverage of course contents.
(A)    Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B)    Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
(C)    (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D)    (A) is false, but (R) is true.

See Answer – (A)    Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation.

25.    January 1, 1995 was a Sunday. What day of the week lies on January 1, 1996 ?
(A)   Sunday    (B)   Monday
(C)   Wednesday    (D)   Saturday

See Answer – (B)   Monday

26.    When an error of 1% is made in the length and breadth of a rectangle, the percentage error (%) in the area of a rectangle will be
(A)   0    (B)   1
(C)   2    (D)   4

See Answer – (B)   Monday

27.    The next number in the series 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ? will be
(A)   74    (B)   75
(C)   76    (D)   None of the above

See Answer – (B)   75

28.    There are 10 true-false questions in an examination. Then these questions can be answered in
(A)    20 ways    (B)   100 ways
(C)    240 ways    (D)   1024 ways

See Answer – (D)   1024 ways

29.    What will be the next term in the following ?
DCXW, FEVU, HGTS, ?
(A)   AKPO    (B)   ABYZ
(C)   JIRQ    (D)   LMRS

See Answer – (C)   JIRQ

30.   Three individuals X, Y, Z hired a car on a sharing basis and paid Rs. 1,040. They used it for 7, 8, 11 hours, respectively. What are the charges paid by Y ?
(A)   Rs. 290       (B)  Rs. 320
(C)   Rs. 360       (B)  Rs. 440

See Answer – (B)  Rs. 320

Related Posts
1 of 10

31.   Deductive argument involves
(A)   sufficient evidence       (B)   critical thinking
(C)   seeing logical relations (D)   repeated observation

See Answer – (C)   seeing logical relations

32.   Inductive reasoning is based on or presupposes
(A)   uniformity of nature    (B)   God created the world
(C)   unity of nature    (D)   laws of nature

See Answer – (A)   uniformity of nature 

33.  To be critical, thinking must be
(A)    practical    (B)    socially relevant
(C)    individually satisfying    (D)    analytical

See Answer – (B)    socially relevant

34.  Which of the following is an analogous statement ?
(A)    Man is like God
(B)    God is great
(C)    Gandhiji is the Father of the Nation
(D)    Man is a rational being.

See Answer – (A)    Man is like God   

Questions from 35 – 36 are based on the following diagram in which there are three intersecting circles. H representing The Hindu, I representing Indian Express and T representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number in the Venn diagram indicates the number of persons reading the newspapers.
MCQ Questions Based On Paper1 CBSE UGC NET EXAM DEC 2009 [Solved]
35.    How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers ?
(A)   23    (B)   25
(C)   27    (D)   29

See Answer – (C)   27  

36.    How many persons would be reading almost two newspapers ?
(A)   23    (B)   25
(C)   27    (D)   48

See Answer – (B)   25

37.    Which of the following graphs does not represent regular (periodic) behaviour of the variable f(t) ?

(A)   1                            (B)  2
(C)   3                            (D)  4

See Answer – (C)   3

Study the following graph and answer the questions 38 to 40 :
MCQ Questions Based On Paper1 CBSE UGC NET EXAM DEC 2009 [Solved]
38.    In which year total number of patients registered in hospital X and hospital Y was the maximum ?
(A)   2003    (B)   2004
(C)   2005    (D)   2006

See Answer – (C)   2005

39.    What is the maximum dispersion in the registration of patients in the two hospitals in a year ?
(A)   8000    (B)   6000
(C)   4000    (D)   2000

See Answer – (A)   8000

40.    In which year there was maximum decrease in registration of patients in hospital X ?
(A)   2003    (B)   2004
(C)   2005    (D)   2006

See Answer – (D)   2006

41.    Which of the following sources of data is not based on primary data collection ?
(A)   Census of India    (B)   National Sample Survey
(C)   Statistical Abstracts of India    (D)   National Family Health Survey

See Answer – (C) Statistical Abstracts of India

42.    Which of the four data sets have more dispersion ?
(A)    88    91       90      92       89       91
(B)    0        1        1        0        –1       –2
(C)    3        5        2        4           1        5
(D)    0        5        8       10       –2       –8

See Answer – (D) 

43.    Which of the following is not related to information security on the Internet ?
(A)   Data Encryption    (B)   Water marking
(C)   Data Hiding    (D)   Information Retrieval

See Answer – (D)   Information Retrieval

44.    Which is the largest unit of storage among the following ?
(A)   Terabyte    (B)   Megabyte
(C)   Kilobyte    (D)   Gigabyte

See Answer – (A)   Terabyte 

45.    bit stands for
(A)   binary information term  (B)   binary digit
(C)   binary tree (D)   Bivariate Theory

See Answer – (B)   binary digit

46.    Which one of the following is not a linear data structure ?
(A)   Array    (B)   Binary Tree (C)   Queue    (D)   Stack

See Answer – (B)   Binary Tree

47.    Which one of the following is not a network device ?
(A)   Router    (B)   Switch     (C)   Hub    (D)   CPU

See Answer – (D)   CPU

48.    A compiler is used to convert the following to object code which can be executed
(A)   High-level language    (B)   Low-level language
(C)   Assembly language    (D)   Natural language

See Answer – (A)   High-level language 

49.    The great Indian Bustard bird is found in
(A)   Thar Desert of Rajasthan    (B) Coastal regions of India
(C)   Malabar Coast    (D) Delta regions

See Answer – (A)   Thar Desert of Rajasthan    

50.    The Sagarmanthan National Park has been established to preserve the eco-system of which mountain peak ?
(A)   Kanchenjunga    (B) Mount Everest
(C)   Annapurna    (D) Dhaulavira

See Answer – (B) Mount Everest  

51.    Maximum soot is released from
(A)   Petrol vehicles     (B)   CNG vehicles
(C)   Diesel vehicles      (D)   Thermal Power Plants

See Answer –   (D)   Thermal Power Plants  

52.    Surface Ozone is produced from
(A)   Transport sector  (B) Cement plants
(C)   Textile industry    (D)   Chemical industry

See Answer – (A)   Transport sector  

53.    Which one of the following non-conventional energy sources can be exploited most economically ?
(A)    Solar
(B)    Wind
(C)    Geo-thermal
(D)    Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC)

See Answer – (A)    Solar  

54.    The most recurring natural hazard in India is
(A)   Earthquakes    (B)   Floods
(C)   Landslides    (D)   Volcanoes

See Answer – (B)   Floods

55.    The recommendation of National Knowledge Commission for the establishment of 1500 Universities is to
(A)    create more teaching jobs
(B)    ensure increase in student enrolment in higher education
(C)    replace or substitute the privately managed higher education institutions by public institutions
(D)    enable increased movement of students from rural areas to urban areas

See Answer – (B)    ensure increase in student enrolment in higher education

56.    According to Article 120 of the Constitution of India, the business in Parliament shall be transacted in
(A)    English only
(B)    Hindi only
(C)    English and Hindi both
(D)    All the languages included in Eighth Schedule of the Constitution

See Answer – (C)    English and Hindi both

57.    Which of the following is more interactive and student centric ?
(A)   Seminar    (B)   Workshop
(C)   Lecture    (D)   Group Discussion

See Answer – (D)   Group Discussion

58.    The Parliament in India is composed of
(A)    Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha
(B)    Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha & Vice President
(C)    Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha & President
(D)    Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha with their Secretariats

See Answer – (C)Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha & President

59.    The enrolment in higher education in India is contributed both by Formal System of Education and by System of Distance Education. Distance education contributes
(A)    50% of formal system
(B)    25% of formal system
(C)    10% of the formal system
(D)    Distance education system’s contribution is not taken into account while considering the figures of enrolment in higher education

See Answer – (B)25% of formal system

60.    Assertion (A) :   The U.G.C. Academic Staff Colleges came into existence to improve the quality of teachers.
Reason (R)    :   University and college teachers have to undergo both orientation and refresher courses.
(A)    Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B)    Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C)    (A) is correct and (R) is false.
(D)    (A) is false and (R) is correct.

See Answer – (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.

 

All Previous Years (Past) Papers for CBSE (UGC) NET  here Copyright protected by University Grants Commission New Delhi, India. All rights are reserved by UGC.

No portion of the Previous Years (Past) Papers for CBSE (UGC) NET  may be reproduced in any form, or by any means, without prior written permission from UGC. Visitors are not permitted to modify, distribute, publish, transmit or create derivative works of any material found on this site for any public or commercial purposes.

We have collected all the Previous Years (Past) Papers at one place so that candidates appearing save their time and effort by clicking on one link.

if you wish to download them from the source you can visit http://www.ugcnetonline.in/previous_question_papers.php to get the latest upload by UGC.

Recently there was the change in UGC NET Exam co-ordinating body so now it can be downloaded from CBSE UGC NET Portal

 

The information provided on ugcnetpaper1.com  is gathered from various official/unofficial online and offline resources. Although we take every possible precaution to ensure that the content on our website is as authentic and accurate as possible followed by the manual check, there still might have some human mistakes. And we certainly are not responsible for any losses caused because of the inefficient information on the website.

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More