ugcnetpaper1.com
Best Guide for NTA NET Exam Paper1

MCQ Questions Based On Paper1 CBSE UGC NET EXAM DEC 2008 [Solved]

CBSE UGC NET Solved Paper 1 Dec 2008

0

MCQ Previous Papers CBSE UGC NET Solved Paper 1 Dec 2008

Please find below 60 MCQ of Teaching Aptitude Question Based on CBSE UGC NET Solved Paper 1 Dec 2008 UGC NET exam. Answer of All those has been provided below the question.

**We have tried to compile the best answer, however, if you find any answer in incorrect , please feel free to comment we will be more than happy to modify same.

Questions along with Answers Below – Explanations are always welcome

1.    According to Swami Vivekananda, teacher’s success depends on :
(A)    His renunciation of personal gain and service to others
(B)    His professional training and creativity
(C)    His concentration on his work and duties with a spirit of obedience to God
(D)    His mastery on the subject and capacity in controlling the students

See Answer
(A)   His renunciation of personal gain and service to others

2.    Which of the following teacher, will be liked most :
(A)    A teacher of high idealistic attitude
(B)    A loving teacher
(C)    A teacher who is disciplined
(D)    A teacher who often amuses his students

See Answer
(B)    A loving teacher

3.    A teacher’s most important challenge is :
(A)    To make students do their home work
(B)    To make teaching-learning process enjoyable
(C)    To maintain discipline in the class room
(D)    To prepare the question paper

See Answer
(B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable

4.    Value-education stands for :
(A)    making a student healthy
(B)    making a student to get a job
(C)    inculcation of virtues
(D)    all-round development of personality

See Answer
(C) inculcation of virtues

5.    When a normal student behaves in an erratic manner in the class, you would :
(A)    pull up the student then and there
(B)    talk to the student after the class
(C)    ask the student to leave the class
(D)    ignore the student

See Answer
(B)talk to the student after the class

6.    The research is always –
(A)    verifying the old knowledge
(B)    exploring new knowledge
(C)    filling the gap between knowledge
(D)    all of these

See Answer
(D)    all of these

7.    The research that applies the laws at the time of field study to draw more and more clear ideas about the problem is:
(A)    Applied research    (B)     Action research
(C)    Experimental research    (D)    None of these

See Answer
(C)    Experimental research 

8.    When a research problem is related to heterogeneous population, the most suitable sampling method is:
(A)    Cluster Sampling    (B)     Stratified Sampling
(C)    Convenient Sampling    (D)    Lottery Method

See Answer
(B)     Stratified Sampling

9.      The process not needed in experimental research is :
(A)    Observation    (B)     Manipulation and replication
(C)    Controlling    (D)    Reference collection

See Answer
(A)    Observation

10.    A research problem is not feasible only when :
(A)    it is researchable
(B)    it is new and adds something to knowledge
(C)    it consists of independent and dependent variables
(D)    it has utility and relevance

See Answer
(C)it consists of independent and dependent variables

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions 11 to 15 :

Radically changing monsoon patterns, reduction in the winter rice harvest and a quantum increase in respiratory diseases all part of the environmental doomsday scenario which is reportedly playing out in South Asia. According to a United Nations Environment Programme report, a deadly three-kilometer deep blanket of pollution comprising a fearsome, cocktail of ash, acids, aerosols and other particles has enveloped in this region. For India, already struggling to cope with a drought, the implication of this are devastating and further crop failure will amount to a life and death question for many Indians. The increase in premature deaths will have adverse social and economic consequences and a rise in morbidities will place an unbearable burden on our crumbling health system. And there is no one to blame but ourselves. Both official and corporate India has always been allergic to any mention of clean technology. Most mechanical two wheelers roll of the assembly line without proper pollution control system. Little effort is made for R&D on simple technologies, which could make a vital difference to people’s lives and the environment. However, while there is no denying that South Asia must clean up its act, skeptics might question the timing of the haze report. The Kyoto meet on climate change is just two weeks away and the stage is set for the usual battle between the developing world and the West, particularly the Unites States of America. President Mr. Bush has adamantly refused to sign any protocol, which would mean a change in American consumption level. U.N. environment report will likely find a place in the U.S. arsenal as it plants an accusing finger towards controls like India and China. Yet the U.S.A. can hardly deny its own dubious role in the matter of erasing trading quotas. Richer countries can simply buy up excess credits from poorer countries and continue to pollute. Rather than try to get the better of developing countries, who undoubtedly have taken up environmental shortcuts in their bid to catch up with the West, the USA should take a look at the environmental profigacy, which is going on within. From opening up virgin territories for oil exploration to relaxing the standards for drinking water, Mr. Bush’s policies are not exactly beneficial, not even to America’s interests. We realize that we are all in this together and that pollution anywhere should be a global concern otherwise there will only be more tunnels at the end of the tunnel.

11.    Both official and corporate India is allergic to :
(A)    Failure of Monsoon
(B)    Poverty and Inequality
(C)    Slowdown in Industrial Production
(D)    Mention of Clean Technology

See Answer
(D) Mention of Clean Technology

12.    If the rate of premature death increases it will :
(A)    Exert added burden on the crumbling economy
(B)    Have adverse social and economic consequences
(C)    Make positive effect on our effort to control population
(D)    Have less job aspirants in the society

See Answer
(C) Make positive effect on our effort to control population

13.    According to the passage, the two wheeler industry is not adequately concerned about :
(A)    Passenger safety on the roads
(B)    Life cover insurance of the vehicle owner
(C)    Pollution control system in the vehicle
(D)    Rising cost of the two wheelers

See Answer
(B)    Life cover insurance of the vehicle owner

14.    What could be the reason behind timing of the haze report just before the Kyoto meet?
(A)    United Nations is working hand-in-glove with U.S.A.
(B)    Organizers of the forthcoming meet to teach a lesson to the U.S.A.
(C)    Drawing attention of the world towards devastating effects of environment degradation.
(D)    U.S.A. wants to use it as a handle against the developing countries in the forthcoming meet

See Answer
(D)U.S.A. wants to use it as a handle against the developing countries in the forthcoming meet

15.    Which of the following is the indication of environmental degradation in South Asia ?
(A)    Social and economic inequality
(B)    Crumbling health care system
(C)    Inadequate pollution control system
(D)    Radically changing monsoon pattern

See Answer
(D)Radically changing monsoon pattern

16.    Community Radio is a type of radio service that caters to the interest of :
(A)    Local audience    (B)     Education
(C)    Entertainment    (D)    News

See Answer
(A) Local audience 

17.    Orcut is a part of:
(A)    Intra personal Communication
(B)    Mass Communication
(C)    Group Communication
(D)    Interpersonal Communication

See Answer
(D) Interpersonal Communication

18.    Match List-I with List-II   and select the correct answer using the codes given below :
List-I                                                   List – II
(Artists)                                              (Art)
(a)     Amrita Shergill                                   (i)    Flute
(b)     T. Swaminathan Pillai                        (ii)    Classical Song
(c)     Bhimsenjoshi                                    (iii)    Painting
(d)     Padma Subramaniyam                      (iv)    Bharat Natyam
Codes :
(a)     (b)     (c)     (d)
(A)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)
(B)    (ii)     (iii)    (i)       (iv)
(C)    (iv)    (ii)     (iii)    (i)
(D)    (i)      (iv)    (ii)     (iii)

See Answer
(A)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)

19.    Which is not correct in latest communication award ?
(A)    Salman Rushdie – Booker’s Prize – July 20, 2008
(B)    Dilip Sanghavi   – Business Standard CEO Award July 22, 2008
(C)    Tapan Sinha       – Dada Saheb Falke Award, July 21, 2008
(D)    Gautam Ghosh   – Osians Lifetime Achievement Award July 11, 2008

See Answer
(D)    Gautam Ghosh   – Osians Lifetime Achievement Award July 11, 2008

20.    Firewalls are used to protect a communication network system against :
(A)    Unauthorized attacks    (B)    Virus attacks
(C)    Data-driven attacks    (D)    Fire-attacks

See Answer
(A) Unauthorized attacks

21.    Insert the missing number in the following :
2/3 ,    4/7, ? , 11/21,  16/31
(A)     10/8    (B)     6/10    (C)     5/10    (D)      7/13

See Answer
(D) 7/13

22.    In a certain code, GAMESMAN is written as AGMEMSAN.   How would DISCLOSE be written in that code?
(A)    IDSCOLSE    (B)     IDCSOLES    (C)    IDSCOLES    (D)    IDSCLOSE

See Answer
(A)    IDSCOLSE  

23.    The letters in the first set have a certain relationship.  On the basis of this relationship mark the right choice for the second set :
AST : BRU : : NQV : ?
(A)    ORW    (B)    MPU    (C)    MRW    (D)    OPW

See Answer
(D)    OPW

24.    On what dates of April 1994 did SUNDAY fall ?
(A)    2,9,16,23,30    (B)     3,10,17,24
(C)    4,11,18,25    (D)    1,8,15,22,29

Related Posts
1 of 10
See Answer
(B)     3,10,17,24

25.    Find out the wrong number in the sequence :
125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165
(A)    130    (B)     142    (C)    153    (D)    165

See Answer
(D)    165

26.    There are five books A,B,C,D and E.  The book C lies above D, the book E is below A and B is below E. Which is at the bottom ?
(A)    E    (B)     B    (C)    A    (D)    C

See Answer
(B)     B 

27.    Logical reasoning is based on:
(A)    Truth of involved propositions
(B)    Valid relation among the involved propositions
(C)    Employment of symbolic language
(D)    Employment of ordinary language

See Answer
(B)Valid relation among the involved propositions

28.    Two propositions with the same subject and predicate terms but different in quality are:
(A)    Contradictory     (B)     Contrary    (C)    Subaltern    (D)    Identical

See Answer
(C)    Subaltern

29.    The premises of a valid deductive argument:
(A)    Provide some evidence for its conclusion
(B)    Provide no evidence for its conclusion
(C)    Are irrelevant for its conclusion
(D)    Provide conclusive evidence for its conclusion

See Answer
(D)Provide conclusive evidence for its conclusion

30.    Syllogistic reasoning is:
(A)    Deductive    (B)     Inductive
(C)    Experimental    (D)    Hypothetical

See Answer
(A)    Deductive

Question Nos. 31 to 35 NOT FOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES

Study the following Venn diagram and answer questions nos. 31 to 33.
Three circles representing GRADUATES, CLERKS and GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES are intersecting. The intersections are marked A, B, C, e, f, g and h. Which part best represents the statements in questions 31 to 33 ?
MCQ Questions Based On Paper1 CBSE UGC NET EXAM DEC 2008 [Solved]
31.    Some Graduates are Government employees but not as Clerks.
(A)    h    (B)     g    (C)    f    (D)    e

See Answer
(C)    f

32.    Clerks who are graduates as well as government employees :
(A)    e    (B)    f    (C)    g    (D)    h

See Answer
(D)    h

33.    Some graduates are Clerks but not Government employees.
(A)    f    (B)     g    (C)    h    (D)    e

See Answer
(D)    e

Study the following graph and answer questions numbered from 34 to 35:

34.     Which of the firms got maximum profit growth rate in the year 2006.
(A)    ab    (B)    ce    (C)    cd    (D)    ef

See Answer
(B)    ce

35.    Which of the firms got maximum profit growth rate in the year 2007.
(A)    bdf    (B)     acf    (C)    bed    (D)    ace

See Answer
(A)    bdf  

36.    The accounting software ‘Tally’ was developed by :
(A)    HCL    (B)     TCS    (C)    Infosys    (D)    Wipro

See Answer
(B)     TCS  

37.    Errors in computer programmes are called :
(A)    Follies    (B)     Mistakes    (C)    Bugs    (D)    Spam

See Answer
(C)    Bugs

38.    HTML is basically used to design:
(A)    Web-page    (B)     Web-site
(C)    Graphics    (D)    Tables and Frames

See Answer
(A)    Web-page

39.    ‘Micro Processing’is made for:
(A)    Computer    (B)   Digital System
(C)    Calculator    (D)  Electronic Goods

See Answer
(B)   Digital System

40.    Information, a combination of graphics, text, sound, video and animation is called :
(A)    Multiprogramme    (B)     Multifacet
(C)    Multimedia    (D)    Multiprocess

See Answer
(C)    Multimedia 

41.    Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital wastes is incorrect ?
(A)    Plastic-   9-12%    (B)     Metals-   1-2%
(C)    Ceramic-   8-10%    (D)    Biodegradable-   35-40%

See Answer
Plastic-   9-12%  

42.    Fresh water achieves its greatest density at :
(A)    -4° C    (B)     0 C    (C)    4° C     (D)     -2.5° C

See Answer
(C)    4° C

43.    Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes ?
(A)    Focus    (B)     Epicenter
(C)    Seismograph    (D)    Swells

See Answer
(D)    Swells

44.    The tallest trees in the world are found in the region :
(A)    Equatorial region    (B)     Temperate region
(C)    Monsoon region    (D)    Mediterranean region

See Answer
(B)     Temperate region

45.    Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I                                               List – II
(National Parks)                              (States)
(a)     Periyar                                           (i)    Orissa
(b)     Nandan Kanan                              (ii)    Kerala
(c)     Corbett National Park                   (iii)    Rajasthan
(d)     Sariska Tiger Reserve                   (iv)    Uttarakhand
Codes :
(a)     (b)     (c)     (d)
(A)    (ii)     (i)      (iv)    (iii)
(B)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)    (iii)
(C)    (iii)    (ii)     (i)      (iv)
(D)    (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)

See Answer
(A)    (ii)     (i)      (iv)    (iii)

46.    According to Radhakrishnan Commission, the aim of Higher Education is :
(A)    To develop the democratic values, peace and harmony
(B)    To develop great personalities who can give their contributions in politics, administration, industry and commerce
(C)    Both (A) and (B)
(D)    None of these

See Answer
(C)    Both (A) and (B)

47.    The National Museum at New Delhi is attached to :
(A)    Delhi University
(B)    a Deemed University
(C)    a Subordinate Office of the JNU
(D)    Part of Ministry of Tourism and Culture

See Answer
(D) Part of Ministry of Tourism and Culture

48.    Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below :
List-I                                                    List-II
(Institutions)                                          (Locations)
(a)    National Law Institute                           (i)      Shimla
(b)    Indian Institute of Advanced Studies     (ii)     Bhopal
(c)    National Judicial Academy                   (iii)    Hyderabad
(d)    National Savings Institute                     (iv)    Nagpur
Codes :
(a)     (b)     (c)     (d)
(A)    (iii)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)
(B)    (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)
(C)    (iv)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)
(D)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)

See Answer
(D)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)

49.    Election of Rural and Urban local bodies are conducted and ultimately supervised by :
(A)    Election Commission of India
(B)    State Election Commission
(C)    District Collector and District Magistrate
(D)    Concerned Returning Officer

See Answer
(B) State Election Commission

50.    Which opinion is not correct?
(A)    Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India
(B)    University Grants Commission is a statutory body
(C)    Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trade marks are the subject of concurrent list
(D)    Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to research in social sciences

See Answer
(C)    Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trade marks are the subject of concurrent list

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More