ugcnetpaper1.com
Best Guide for NTA NET Exam Paper1

NTA UGC NET ANSWER KEY Dec 2018 | Solved Question Paper 1

Solved Question Paper 1 - Dec 2018 Exam | Based on Students Input

10

NTA UGC NET Answer Key 2018 –  NET  DEC 2018 Exam  Paper 1 Answer Keys (All Sets)

NOTE – 

  • Covering the entire 10 sets of question papers is a time-consuming task as we are dependent on students to share the question answer sheet they have downloaded during the display of Final Answer Key and Question Paper- UGC NET December 2018 on Official Portal.
  • We have tried to compile this information based on inputs provided by candidates and some public website that contains UGC NET SOLVED PAPERS.
  • Although we take every possible precaution to ensure that the content on our website is as authentic and accurate as possible followed by a manual check, there still might have some human mistakes and we certainly are not responsible for any losses caused because of the inefficient information on the website.
Based on Morning Session Dec 22 UGC NET  DEC EXAM 2018
Based on Research Aptitude & Teaching 

#1. Which among the following is the best field of study to improve the ability of students to experiment and analyses?
A. History
B. Science
C. Languages
D. Economics

Answer Key- B.
Science is considered to be the best field of study as it is required in major topics based on scientific theory and analysis.

#2. The components of a research design are:
a) Comparison
b) Control
c) Reactivity
d) Manipulation
e) Non-representativeness
f) Generalization
Code:
E. (c), (d), (e) and (f)
F. (b), (c), (d) and (e)
G. (a), (b), (d) and (f)
H. (a), (c), (e) and (f)
Answer Key- C.
Reactivity, also known as the observer effect, takes place when the act of doing the research changes the behaviour of participants. Rest other terms are part of the research design process.

# 3.A variable that is manipulated is known as:
A. Dependent variable
B. Control variable
C. Independent variable
D. Confounding variable

Answer Key- C.

An experiment in which only one variable is changed at a time is called a controlled experiment. The variable that is purposely changed to test a hypothesis is called the manipulated variable. Manipulated variables are also sometimes called independent variables.

#4. Among the following which one is not instructional material?
A. printed study guide
B. Overhead projector
C. Audio podcast
D. Youtube video

Answer Key- B.
On the first instance, all given option looks like instructional material but if you give good thought on this the most likely option is Overhead projector …as this is not instructional material instead of an instrument that can be used to provide instructional material.

#5. Formulation of a research problem depends upon:
a) What is the object behind the researcher’s choice?
b) What are the specific questions?
c) What is the conceptual model?
d) What negative factors to research upon?
e) Reasons for unlimiting the study.
f) Construction of hypotheses.
Options are: –
A. (c), (d), (e) and (f)
B. (a), (b), (c) and (f)
C. (b), (c), (d) and (e)
D. (a), (c), (e) and (f)

Answer Key- B.

A research problem is a question that a researcher wants to answer or a problem that a researcher wants to solve. It is the process of determining the constituent parts of a problem: its important factors and variables, and the interrelationships between them. It means to portray the topic in a way that it becomes ready for scientific investigation. But it doesn’t talk about the negative factor to research upon. On contrary, it talks about an area of concern, a condition to be improved upon, a difficulty to be eliminated, or a troubling question that exists in scholarly literature.

#6. Suppose as a teacher you are training your students in public speaking and debate. Which among the following is most difficult to develop among the students?
A. Voice modulation
B. Concept formulation
C. Control over emotions
D. Using/Selecting an appropriate language

Answer Key- C.

A debate is about making sure your side makes it’s points, not to win an argument. If you are getting emotional, it weakens your presentation of the facts, being a teacher its hardest thing to control as It’s hard not to get worked up emotionally when you’re in a tense conversation or heated argument.

#7. Artefacts that arise and affect the internal validity in research are:
a) History
b) Randomisation
c) Maturity
d) Instrumentation
e) Experimental Mortality
f) Matching
Options are: –
A. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
B. (a), (c), (d) and (e)
C. (b), (c), (d) and (f)
D. (d), (e), (f) and (b)
Answer Key- B.

#8 The four major operations in scientific research are:
a) Demonstration of co-variance
b) Elimination of spurious relations
c) Sequencing in terms of time-order
d) Self-education
e) Operationalization of personal choice
f) Theorization
Options are: –
A. (b), (c), (d) and (e)
B. (a), (b), (c) and (f)
C. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
D. (c), (d), (e) and (f)
Answer Key- B.

#9. Which among the following reflects best the quality of teaching in a classroom?
A. Through the quality of questions asked by students in the classroom
B. Through observation of silence by the students in the classroom
C. Through full attendance in the classroom
D. Through the use of many teaching aids in the classroom
Answer Key- A.
This is an easy question asked multiple times in the previous examination. your ability to understand how your students learn and the best ways to teach them depends upon the doubts and questions asked by them during the classroom.

#10. Which among the following is the best advantage of the Choice Based Credit System?
A. Helping teacher to complete syllabus on time
B. A shift in focus from teacher-centric to student-centric education
C. Reducing examination anxiety among students
D. Improving classroom attendance
Answer Key- B

Advantages of the choice based credit system: Shift in focus from the teacher-centric to student-centric education. This is Direct Question asked from UGC website News section.

Reading Comprehension
Read the following passage carefully and answer question 11 to 15:

Singapore has long advocated for India to take up its role as an integral part of the region. It is gratifying to see how ASEAN-India relations have grown during the past 25 years. In 1991, when the cold war ended and India began its economic liberalization, Singapore saw an opportunity to deepen ties and build on its historical and cultural links with the Asian region. Singapore pushed for India to become a full ASEAN dialogue partner in 1995 and join the EAS in 1995 and since then, ASEAN-India ties have strengthened. All in all, around 30 platforms for co-operation exist, including seven ministerial dialogues and the Annual leader summit. However, there is scope for more and it is a must. For instance, there are tremendous opportunities in enhancing physical and digital connectivity between India and ASEAN. ASEAN is committed to strengthening land, air and sea linkages with India. These linkages will enhance people-to-people flows, as well as boost business, investment and tourism. The India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway will connect India’s Northeast to mainland Southeast Asia. While one can fly directly between India and several ASEAN countries, there is still much room to expand air links to support growing business and tourism. Beyond physical linkages, digital connectivity is the new frontier in the fourth industrial revolution. India has made great progress in innovation, startups and digital inclusion. There are opportunities to apply initiative such as Aadhaar in our region. E-commerce and FinTech are two other areas of potential collaboration. As an economic hub, Singapore can serve as a springboard to launch these ideas to Southeast Asia and beyond. India’s role in ASEAN should be anchored by growing economic ties with Singapore. The economic integration involving 16 countries with one-third of global GDP and trade will create an integrated Asian market.

Related Posts
1 of 11

#11. Who can be India’s launchpad for an integrated Asian market as per the passage?
A. Southeast Asia
B. Myanmar
C. Singapore
D. Thailand
Answer Key- C

In the given passage “As an economic hub, Singapore can serve as a springboard to launch these ideas to Southeast Asia and beyond. India’s role in ASEAN should be anchored by growing economic ties with Singapore.” So the correct answer key would be – Singapore

#12. What prompted Singapore to opt for stronger ties with India?
A. Economic liberalization in India
B. End of Cold War
C. Geopolitical equations
D. Historical past
Answer Key- A

This is also a direct question based on keyword ‘economic liberalization’ and hence the answer would be ‘A -Economic liberalization in India’ after cold war has given the opportunity to Singapore.

#13. The areas of collaboration between India and ASEAN are:
(a) FinTech
(b) Aadhaar
(c) E-commerce
(d) Digital backwardness
(e) Trilateral highways
(f) Fourth Industrial Revolution
Options are: –
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (c), (e) and (f)
(C) (c), (d), (e) and (f)
(D) (b), (c), (d) and (e)
Answer Key- A
This is also a direct question based on the keyword. FinTech, Aadhaar, E-commerce, Digital

#14. What is needed to encourage tourism between India and ASEAN?
A. Innovation
B. Air links
C. Start-ups
D. Waterways
Answer Key- B
Straight forward Question based on direct passage sentence – @While one can fly directly between India and several ASEAN countries, there is still much room to expand air links to support growing business and tourism.

#15. The commitments of ASEAN with India is:
A. More and more dialogues
B. Offer political platforms
C. Hold leadership summits
D. Improving transport links
Answer Key- D

“ASEAN is committed to strengthening land, air and sea linkages with India.” So that transport links are improved.

Communication 

#16. In the digital era, there is a fear that classroom communication may result in:

A.Quick adaptation

B.Stimulation

C.Over-stimulation

D. Passive adaptation

Answer Key- C

# 17. Non-verbal communication is considered:

A. Informal
B. Precise
C. Culture-free
D. Formal

Answer Key- A

Non-verbal communication includes facial expressions, the tone and pitch of the voice, gestures displayed through body language (kinesics) and the physical distance between the communicators (proxemics).

These non-verbal signals can give clues and additional information and meaning over and above spoken (verbal) communication.

#18. The rhetorical approach in classroom communication considers teachers as _______agents of students.

A. Official
B. Academic
C. Non-official
D. Influencing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer :

The information provided on this page on ugcnetpaper1.com  is gathered from various official/unofficial online and offline resources.

Although we take every possible precaution to ensure that the content on our website is as authentic and accurate as possible followed by a manual check, there still might have some human mistakes and we certainly are not responsible for any losses caused because of the inefficient information on the website.

Here we are not responsible for any Inadvertent Error that may have crept in the information being published in this Website and for any loss to anybody or anything caused by any shortcoming,

Any Defect or Inaccuracy of the Information on this website.

if you see any information or keys which are incorrect feel free to reach us for modification required. We will be more than happy to update.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  1. Sudharsan Babu says

    Sir In question No. 4 … Who’s grandfather…. Either the girls mom’s father or dad’s father.If her grand father is her dad’s father she is sister to rakesh. If grand father is her mom’s father then. She is anut to rakesh. They never mentioned clearly that whose grandfather. Either the girls dad’s father or mom’s father

  2. Maitrayee Mitra says

    Beside chapter based model papers, if you please create a combined model question paper as the question papers of UGC-NET, the time management problem can be solved.

  3. Deepa malik says

    Please give me all information about UGC net 2018 dec

  4. […] Click Here For Unofficial CBSE UGC NET Answer Key July 8th 2018 […]

  5. Deepa says

    Ll plz answer the following question?
    The interaction between a teacher and student creates a zone of proximal:?

  6. joe says

    Most Environment-friendly fuel of Energy-Ethanol …
    Shouldn’t the answer be HYDROGEN?

  7. Prabjeet singh says

    Pls upload answer keys of management …

  8. Manish Mishra says

    Hi Sir,
    I agree to most of your suggested answers barring few which seems doubtful.

    A) All teaching implies learning
    R) Learning to be useful must be derived from Teaching
    Answer: Actually both A & R are false (Hint: Practical view point. Number of sources to prove my viewpoint)

    Q) Research to evaluate Effect of method of feeding on anxiety – proneness of children?
    Answer: Ex post facto method (Plausible)

    Q) Susceptible to issue of Research Ethics?
    Answer: Choice of sampling techniques (Plausible)

    Q) In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by?
    Answer: Using high decibel audio tools (Plausible)

    (A) In urban areas, smog occurs frequently in winters
    (R) In winters, lot of Biomass is burnt…
    Answer: Both A & R correct, & R is correct explanation of A (As burning of crop residue is also Biomass burning)

    Q) Which pollutant gas not produced both naturally & as a result of Industrial activity?
    Answer: Not CFC (This gas is still produced by Airplanes .. & other scientific activities + still not completely banned)

    Q) Which is most environment friendly fuel of energy?
    Answer: Hydrogen

  9. reena moun says

    Your Comment
    some options you say right BUT actually they doesn’t in the question paper so whats we do about it.tell us and why are that type mistake explain plz .i request u.

  10. GK says

    Ajay is a friend of Rakesh, Pointing to an old man Ajay asked Rakesh who is he? Rakesh said “His son is my uncle”. The old man is related to Rakesh is: (a) Father-in law (b) Father (c) Uncle (d) Grandfather

    Why can’t the answer be Father-in-law? The son of the father will be the uncle (chacha in hindi) and sone of father in law will be uncle too (mama in hindi) . Shouldn’t both be correct?

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More